2021 NT Regional Sports Volunteer Awards

More than one hundred of the Territory’s band of committed, unsung sporting volunteers will be acknowledged at the Northern Territory Regional Sports Volunteer Awards held throughout July and August.

After a false start due to the recent COVID-19 lockdown, the awards will kick off in Katherine on Thursday 15 July 2021.

These committed volunteers are recognised for their efforts to get grassroots sports back up and running as communities transitioned to a new normal during the COVID-19 pandemic in 2020.

Please join us in congratulating all recipients for their outstanding contribution and achievements right across the Territory.

|

Award ceremony – Thursday 15 July

Recipients:

  • Melinda Whelan - Touch Football
  • Nicole Simmonds - Athletics
  • Pru Ducey - Swimming
  • Sonya Arnold - Pony Club
  • Rebecca Thomsen - Motorsports
  • Katherine Tennis Club

Award ceremony – Thursday 22 July

Recipients:

  • Gary Wall - Triathlon
  • Tony Cox - Triathlon
  • Ruth Laker - Netball
  • Monique Lord - Skydiving
  • Diane Trimble - Hockey
  • Garry Dempsey - Motorsport
  • Bert Lukitsch - Volleyball
  • Brenton Ascoli - Polocrosse
  • Tracy Koch - Surf Life Saving
  • Carleen Mitchell - Netball
  • Tanya Kerrison - Volleyball
  • Byron Davis - Boxing
  • Joanna Bailey - Athletics
  • Rebecca Dunbar - Rugby Union, AFL, Rugby League
  • Robyn On - Swimming
  • Nicole Willis - Netball
  • Susanne Brutsch - Show Jumping
  • Karen Murphy - AFL
  • Ruth Hanssen - Equestrian, Pony Club
  • John Stark - Badminton
  • Toni Eyles - AFL
  • Andrew Christianson - Cricket
  • Julie Bliss - Horse Riding
  • Jodie Andrews - Hockey
  • Maryanne Sharp - Gymnastics
  • Julie Cadd - Horse Riding
  • Pauline McKenzie - Horse Riding
  • Donna Mitchell - Rugby League
  • Brett Maksimovic - Basketball
  • Gregory Holman - Football
  • Jody (Skip) Hall - Surf Life Saving
  • Sally Talbot - Netball
  • Craig Brown - Judo
  • Alyce Casilli - Netball
  • Michelle Cody - Golf
  • Stephen Hall - Judo
  • Keith Francis - Golf
  • Emanuel Siriotis - Basketball
  • Kevin Humphreys - Rugby Union
  • Matthew Willes - Rugby League
  • Jeremy Chin - Athletics
  • Lesley Stowers - Basketball
  • Steven Woolston - Lawn Bowls
  • Gayle Nairn - Netball
  • Danila Lochrin - Dressage
  • Brenda Henderson - Netball
  • Kylie Bell - Netball
  • Jodi Triggs - Dressage
  • Commerce Pints Hockey Club
  • Rural Athletics Centre
  • Waratah Football Club, AFL
  • Darwin Roller Girls Committee
  • Top End Judo Academy
  • Darwin Volleyball Association
  • Darwin Netball Association
  • Tin Shed Gang - Golf Australia NT
  • Ellas Titans Basketball Club
  • Darwin Dressage Club
  • Litchfield Bears Rugby League Club
  • Darwin Show Jumping Club
  • Berrimah Riding Club

Award ceremony – Monday 30 August

East Arnhem recipients:

  • Davin Blundell - Volleyball
  • Samantha Honey - Netball
  • Alice Doyle - Swimming
  • Esther Rika - Golf
  • Jonetani Rika - Golf
  • Natalie Pangquee - Touch Football
  • Susanne Cullen - Golf
  • Gove Boat Club Regatta Volunteers

Award ceremony - postponed until further notice

Recipients:

  • Brian Vidler - Baseball
  • Annette Cunningham - Baseball
  • Shilo Barry - Football
  • Dennis Goodwin - Boxing
  • Nathan Bell - Boxing
  • Alison Kain - Equestrian
  • Lyn Ansell - Badminton
  • Michael Trull - Cricket
  • Thea Dunkley - BMX
  • John Gaynor - Netball
  • Shannan Ryan - Cricket
  • Cheryl Talbot - Netball
  • Jason Lord - Boxing
  • Brad Bellette - BMX
  • Emily Knott - Swimming
  • Trudy Robertson - Golf
  • Tuakura Ford - Basketball
  • Deb Gray - Netball
  • Zoran Elliott - Motocross
  • Lynne Blom - Gymnastics
  • Allan Page - Gymnastics
  • Rawinia Schwalger - Netball
  • Marc Woods - Trail Running
  • Thorny Devils - Coordinators
  • Alice Springs Hockey Association
  • Alice Springs Celtic Football Club
  • Stormbirds Soccer Club
  • Alice Springs Equestrian Management Group
  • Alice Springs Dressage Club

Recipients:

  • Ray Wallis - AFL
  • Delaicee Hansen - Softball

Last updated: 13 July 2021

Give feedback about this page.

Share this page:

URL copied!