NT Sportsperson of the Year
Nominated awards
2023 | Jeremy Hayward | Hockey |
2022 | Andrew McArthur | Tenpin Bowling |
2020 | Kane Richardson | Cricket |
2019 | D'Arcy Short | Cricket |
2018 | William Chambers | Rugby League |
2017 | Tom O’Neill-Thorne | Wheelchair Basketball |
2016 | Cyril Rioli Jr | AFL |
2015 | Jeremy Hayward | Hockey |
2014 | Brooke Peris | Hockey |
2013 | Joel Carroll | Hockey |
2012 | Desmond Abbott | Hockey |
2011 | Desmond Abbott | Hockey Dual |
2011 | Shelley Nitschke | Cricket Dual |
2010 | James McManus | Rugby League |
2009 | Desmond Abbott | Hockey |
2008 | Alison Fitch | Ironman Triathlon |
2007 | Crystal Attenborough | Athletics Track |
2006 | Danni Miatke | Swimming |
2005 | Mark Hickman | Hockey |
2004 | Bo De La Cruz | Touch Football |
2003 | Jan Palazzi | Lawn Bowls |
2002 | Mark Hickman | Hockey |
2001 | Stephen Holt | Hockey |
2001 | Judith Green | Swimming |
1999 | Judith Green | Swimming |
1998 | Stephen Holt | Hockey |
1997 | Andrew McLeod | Australian Football |
1996 | Nova Peris-Kneebone OAM | Hockey |
1995 | Stephen Holt | Hockey |
1994 | Christine Trefry | Pistol Shooting |
1993 | Greg Chan | Clay Target Shooting |
1992 | Nova Peris | Hockey |
1991 | Warrenne Ekins | Speedway |
NT Junior Sportsperson of the Year
Nominated awards
2023 | Amy Stripling | Hockey |
2022 | Emma Stark | AFL |
2020 | Shadeene Evans | Football (Soccer) |
2019 | Caitlin Jong | BMX |
2018 | Abby Cubillo | Basketball |
2017 | Abby Cubillo | Basketball |
2016 | Abby Cubillo | Basketball |
2015 | Tom O’Neill-Thorne | Wheelchair Basketball |
2014 | Rhys Dowling | Squash |
2013 | Tom O’Neill-Thorne | Wheelchair Basketball |
2012 | Rhys Dowling | Squash |
2011 | Jack Benson | Sailing |
2010 | Heather Langham | Hockey |
2009 | Kassandra Dunser | Tennis |
2008 | Kia King | Swimming |
2007 | Matt King | Cycling |
2006 | Joel Carroll | Hockey |
2005 | Corey Heath | Cycling |
2004 | Maria Tsoukalis | Weightlifting |
2003 | Luke Rammell | Gymnastics |
2002 | Danni Miatke | Swimming |
2001 | Jenna Milner | Equestrian |
1999 | Crystal Attenborough | Athletics |
1998 | Crystal Attenborough | Athletics |
1997 | Eddie O’Brien | Hockey |
1996 | Ben Crawley | Eightball |
1995 | Adrian Burnside | Baseball |
1994 | Simon Robertson | Baseball |
1993 | Ross Newell | Shooting |
1992 | Stephen Holt | Hockey |
1991 | John Mellor | Baseball |
NT Masters Sportsperson of the Year
Nominated awards
2023 | John Bermingham | Athletics |
2022 | Peter Hargreaves | Golf |
2020 | Bo De la Cruz | Touch Football |
2019 | Colin Heywood | Athletics |
2018 | Allan Long | Athletics |
2017 | Malcolm Challen | Indoor Cricket |
2016 | Colin Heywood | Athletics |
2015 | Ryan Coppola | Cycling |
2014 | Stuart Fitch | Triathlon |
2013 | Gerda Williams | Swimming |
2012 | Lucie Hardiman | Athletics |
2011 | Stephen McGugan | Athletics |
2010 | Debbie Page | Race Walking |
2009 | Robbie Savage | 8 Ball |
2008 | Jerome Bosmans | Triathlon |
2007 | Rosemary Bromwich | Swimming |
2006 | Not Awarded | |
2005 | Coral Quinell | Weightlifting |
2004 | Lois Sharp | Triathlon |
2003 | Gerda Williams | Swimming |
2002 | Ernie Koch | Triathlon |
2001 | Stephen Blake | Endurance Running |
1999 | Bob Holt | Motorsport |
NT Team of the Year
Nominated awards
2023 | Darwin Salties NBL1 North Mens Team Basketball |
2022 | Southern Districts Cricket Club |
2020 | NT Thunder Inclusion Team (AFL) |
2019 | Mindil Beach Masters Men's Crew, Surf Life Saving |
2018 | NT Devils U18 Boys Team (Touch Football) |
2017 | NT Walter Rachuig Trophy Combined Men's & Women's Team |
2016 | NT Thunder Football Team (AFL) |
2015 | NT Men’s Tenpin Bowling Team |
2014 | AFL NT (NT Thunder Indigenous U18) |
2013 | NT Thunder Australian Football |
2012 | NT Thunder Australian Football |
2011 | NT Strike Cricket Team |
2010 | NT Combined Men & Women’s Open Tenpin Bowling Team |
2009 | NT Ladies Open Tenpin Bowling Team |
2008 | Tracey Village Jets Mens Basketball Team |
2007 | NT Hockey Assoc Under 21 Mens |
2006 | NT Mens Open Team – Rachuig Tenpin Bowling |
2005 | Darwin Mosquitos Rugby Union Team |
2004 | NT U18 Men’s Hockey Team |
2003 | Territory Thunder Under 18 AFL Team |
2002 | NT Men’s Tenpin Bowling Team |
2001 | 15 NT Hockey Boys Team |
1999 | Ben Nicholas and Thomas Winter (Sailling) |
1998 | NT Primary School Boys Hockey |
1997 | Ben Nicholas and Thomas Winter (Sailing) |
1996 | St Marys Football Team |
1995 | NT Women’s Rugby Union |
1994 | NT Netball Open Team |
1993 | Hobie 18ft Yachting |
1992 | NT Clay Target |
1991 | NT Under 21 Hockey |
1990 | Casuarina College Gillette Cup Cricket |
1989 | NT Blind Sports Athletics |
1988 | Lawn Bowls |
Eric Johnston Coach of the Year
Nominated awards
2023 | Michael Rochford | Boxing |
2022 | Sharon Freeman | Netball |
2020 | Timothy Few | Swimming |
2019 | Peta Trahair | Netball |
2018 | Amanda Miller | Weightlifting |
2017 | Chris Kirwin | Tenpin Bowling |
2016 | Xavier Clarke | AFL |
2015 | Matthew Roberts | Tennis |
2014 | Tim Ellison | Cycling |
2013 | Brenton Toy | Australian Football |
2012 | Murray Davis | Australian Football |
2011 | Melissa Hall | Hockey |
2010 | Brett Holmes | Rugby League |
2009 | Patrick Coburn | Tennis |
2008 | Cherry Harvey | Athletics |
2007 | John Pyper | Cycling |
2006 | Rohan Fisher | Tennis |
2005 | Jason Butcher | Hockey |
2004 | Patrick Coburn | Tennis |
2003 | John Pyper | Cycling |
2002 | June Voukolos | Tenpin Bowling |
2001 | Greg Chan | Clay Target Shooting |
1999 | Mark Motlop | Australian Football |
1998 | Greg Chan | Clay Target Shooting |
1997 | Max O’Callaghan | Swimming |
1996 | John Taylor | Australian Football |
1995 | Greg Chan | Clay Target Shooting |
1994 | John Taylor | Australian Football |
1993 | Greg Chan | Clay Target Shooting |
1992 | Shayne Bannan | Cycling |
1991 | Peter Atkinson | Australian Football |
1990 | Rolly Howard | Athletics |
1989 | Fred Wilson | Swimming |
1988 | Shayne Bannan | Cycling |
NT Official of the Year
Nominated awards
2023 | Amy Butler | Basketball |
2022 | Marcus Rosas | Cricket |
2020 | Leanne Usher | Tennis |
2019 | Bert Lukitsch | Volleyball |
2018 | Marg Chamberlain | Swimming |
2017 | Paul Carter | Swimming |
2016 | Gary Bigg | Tennis |
2015 | Samantha Hacon | Touch Football |
2014 | Gina Graham | Pistol Shooting |
2013 | Stephen Versteegh | Hockey |
2012 | Tim Pearson | Touch Football |
2011 | Stephen Versteegh | Hockey |
2010 | Paul Carter | Swimming |
2009 | Al Ballinger | Motorsport |
2008 | Sue Marshall | Basketball |
2007 | Stephen Darling | Athletics |
2006 | Kylie Bell | Netball |
2005 | Phillipa March | Hockey |
2004 | Cathie Allen | Softball |
2003 | Phillipa March | Hockey |
2002 | Michelle Nuske | Netball |
2001 | John Scott | Cycling |
1999 | Ian Lockley | Hockey |
1998 | Luke Ronlund | Judo |
1997 | Scott James | Australian Football |
1996 | Tracey Parker | Hockey |
1995 | Gregory Adams | Basketball |
1994 | Travis Haslum | Basketball |
1993 | Helen Alcock | Gymnastics |
1992 | Not Awarded | |
1991 | Tracey Parker | Hockey |
NT Volunteer of the Year
Nominated awards
2023 | Danila Lochrin | Rugby League/AFL/Equestrian |
2022 | Marcia Habets | Basketball |
2020 | Donna Hurst | Basketball |
2019 | Rachel Fosdick | Basketball |
2018 | Benn Prowse | Surf Lifesaving |
2017 | Janette Wray | AFL |
2016 | Prescilla Derose | Softball |
2015 | Ian Berry | Hockey |
2014 | Mandy Hargreaves | Cycling |
2013 | Paul Mead | Squash |
2012 | Donna-Marie Grieve | Squash |
2011 | Debbie Page | Race Walking |
2010 | Clare Labowitch | Swimming |
2009 | Helen Smith | Netball |
2008 | Mandy Hargreaves | Cycling |
2007 | Willem (Bill) Van Dijk | Hockey Dual |
2007 | Elizabeth Williams | Baseball Dual |
2006 | Sharyn Smith | Sports Medicine |
2005 | Glen Thompson | Football/Soccer |
2004 | Doreen Walton | Hockey |
2003 | Paul Scott | Soccer |
2002 | Sharyn Smith | Sports Medicine |
NT Local Performance of the Year
Nominated awards
2023 | Ashley Chandrasinghe | Cricket |
2020 | Southern Districts Cricket Club – Premier Grade Team | Cricket |
2019 | Hellenic Athletic Club - Men's Premier League Team | Football (Soccer) |
2018 | Shannah Mudge | Equestrian – Dressage |
2017 | Tracy Village Jets Women's Basketball Team | Basketball |
2016 | Darwin Olympic Men’s Premier Grade Team’ | Football |
2015 | Rebecca Voukolos | Tenpin Bowling |
2014 | Leigh Jefferies | Tenpin Bowling |
2013 | Tiwi Bombers | Australian Football |
2012 | Palmerston Raiders | Rugby League |
2011 | Casuarina Cougars A Grade Men’s Team | Rugby Union |
2010 | Peter Eason | Athletics Dual |
2010 | Cody Tapp | Rodeo Dual |
Steve Abala Role Model Administrators Medal
Non-nominated Awards
2023 | Brooke Peris (Hockey) |
2022 | Matthew Campbell (AFL) |
2021 | Emma Kraft (Athletics) |
2020 | William Chambers (Rugby League) |
2019 | Julie Page (nee Woerner) (Cricket) |
2018 | Joel Carroll (Hockey) |
2017 | Tahnee Afunaamango (Swimming) |
2016 | Ronald Voukolos (Ten Pin Bowling) |
2015 | Des Abbott (Hockey) |
2015 | Karyn Bailey (Netball) |
2014 | Alexis Rhodes (Cycling) |
2013 | Andrew McLeod (AFL) |
2012 | Crystal Attenborough (Athletics) |
2011 | Timmy Duggan (Basketball) |
2010 | Bo de la Cruz (Rugby Union) |
2009 | Graham McMahon |
2008 | Judith O’Hearn |
2007 | Rod Hardy |
2006 | Wendy Bury |
2005 | George Owen |
2004 | Kelly Fong |
2003 | David Bates |
2002 | Jan Palazzi |
2001 | Mark Hickman |
2000 | Kerry Dienelt |
1999 | Ken Vowles |
1998 | Sarah Cooper |
1997 | George Voukolos |
1996 | Nova Peris |
1995 | Michael Long |
1995 | Noel Long |
1994 | Beth Quinlan |
1993 | Michael McLean |
1992 | Debbie Halprin |
1991 | Ken Anderson |
1990 | Vicki Lew Fatt |
1989 | Clive Baxter |
1988 | Lesley Sullivan |
1987 | Graeme McGufficke |
1987 | Doug Kelly |
1986 | Coral Quinell |
1985 | Ralph Wiese |
1984 | Laurel Parker |
1983 | Shayne Bannan |
1982 | Karmi Dunn-Sceney |
1981 | Steven Bowditch |
1980 | Christine Koulouriotis |
1979 | Jim Conroy |
1978 | Bev Sinclair |
1977 | Bill Raveswood |
1976 | Louisa Collins |
1975 | Kevin Jurek |
1974 | Julie Brimson |
1973 | John “Bubba” Tye |
1972 | Cathie Nickels |
1971 | Bill Dempsey |
1970 | Maisie Austin |
1969 | Michael Ahmatt |
1969 | Joe Clarke |
1968 | Ron Smith |
1967 | David Kantilla |
1966 | Dottie Daby |
1965 | Joe Bonson |
1965 | Don Bonson |
1965 | Vicky Bonson |
1964 | Rowena Stroud |
1963 | Bennie Lew Fatt |
1963 | Terry Lew Fatt |
1962 | Rose Damaso |
1961 | John Bonson |
1961 | Ted Cooper |
1960 | Cecilia Muir |
1960 | Harold Muir |
1959 | Frank Geddes |
1958 | Irene Larkin |
1957 | Bill Roe |
1956 | Jocelyn We Sellers |
1955 | Ray Yee |
1954 | Sadie McGinness Ludwig |
1953 | Joe Sarib |
1952 | Irene Kemp |
1952 | Keith Kemp |
1951 | Steve Abala |
1950 | Jane Garlil Christophersen |
1949 | Ron Chin |
1948 | Dot Durack |
1947 | Gabe Hazelbane |
Hall of Champions
Non-nominated Awards
2023 | Jan Palazzi (Bowls) |
2022 | Ian Vander- Wal (Swimming) |
2021 | Michael McLean (AFL) |
2020 | Hamish MacDonald (Athletics) |
2019 | Judith O'Hearn (Swimming) |
2018 | Phillip Deveraux (Athletics) |
2017 | Sarah Raymond (Football – Soccer) |
2016 | Nathan Buckley (AFL) |
2015 | Mark Hickman (Hockey) |
2015 | Mark Davies (Athletics) |
2014 | James Swan (Boxing) |
2013 | Stephen Holt (Hockey) |
2012 | Kerry Dienhelt (Softball) |
2011 | Michael Long (AFL Football) |
2010 | Nova Peris OAM (Hockey & Athletics) |
2009 | Ralph Wiese (Cricket) |
2008 | Benny Lewfatt (Basketball & Football) |
2007 | Maisie Austin (Basketball) |
2006 | Rose Damaso (Softball) |
Maurice Rioli (Football) | |
Graeme McGufficke (Swimming) | |
David Kantilla (Football) | |
Malcolm Hill (Cycling) | |
Ivy Hampton (Darts) | |
Bill Dempsey (Football) | |
Steve Bowditch (Squash) | |
Clive Baxter (Motor racing) | |
Shayne Bannan (Cycling) | |
Michael Ahmat (Basketball) |
Roll of Honour
Non-nominated Awards
2023 | Nick Boubaris (Football) Jim Ford (Cricket) David Yeaman (Netball) |
2022 |
Dianne MacDonald (Tennis) Isobel Appo (Touch Football) Patrick Coburn (Tennis) |
2020 |
Gordon Clarke (Hockey) Teri Cubillo (Basketball) Grant Hamon (Motorsport) |
2019 |
Carol Kawaljenko (Squash) Karen Schneider (Sports medicine) Eddie Sepulveda (Football (Soccer)) |
2018 | Cathie Nickels (AFL) |
2017 | Carolyn Murrell, OAM (Blind Sports) |
2016 | Cheryl Talbot (Netball) |
2015 | Sharyn Smith (Sports Medicine) |
2015 | Claire Labowitch (Swimming) |
2014 | Dr Geoffrey Thompson (Sport Medicine & Physiotherapy) |
2013 | Peter Atkinson (AFL) |
2012 | Phillipa March (Hockey) |
2011 | Boyd Scully (Boxing) |
2010 | June Voukolos (Ten Pin Bowling ) |
2009 | Pat Gallagher (Netball) |
2008 | Frank Geddes OAM (Athlete, Administrator and Coach) |
2007 | Vic Ludwig (Administrator) |
2006 | Keith Kemp (Administrator) |
Hunter Harrison (Administrator) | |
Bicentennial Team (Aussie Rules) | |
Charles See Kee (Administrator) |
Karen Schneider SMA Safer Sport Award
2023 | Sarah Polhill | Rugby Union |
2022 | Pamela Dillon | Pool Lifesaving |
NT Junior Team of the Year
2022 | Palmerston Raiders Black U14’s | Rugby League |
Pioneer of Sport
Nominated awards
2023 | Willie Allen | Cricket/NTFL/Shooting/Athletics |
2023 | Nick Boubaris | Football/AFL/Rugby |
2023 | Reuben Cooper SNR | NTFL/Swimming/Athletics/Boxing/Cricket |
2023 | Ted Egan | AFL |
2023 | Audrey Kennon | Golf |
2023 | John Moriarty | Football |