NT Sports Awards past award winners

The NT Sports Awards is the premier event on the Territory sporting calendar and recognises the outstanding achievements of our athletes, coaches, sporting officials and volunteers across eight categories.

|

Nominated awards

2019D'Arcy ShortCricket
2018William ChambersRugby League
2017Tom O’Neill-ThorneWheelchair Basketball
2016Cyril Rioli JrAFL
2015Jeremy HaywardHockey
2014Brooke PerisHockey
2013Joel CarrollHockey
2012Desmond AbbottHockey
2011Desmond AbbottHockey Dual
2011Shelley NitschkeCricket Dual
2010James McManusRugby League
2009Desmond AbbottHockey
2008Alison FitchIronman Triathlon
2007Crystal AttenboroughAthletics Track
2006Danni Miatke Swimming
2005Mark Hickman Hockey
2004Bo De La CruzTouch Football
2003Jan Palazzi Lawn Bowls
2002Mark Hickman Hockey
2001Stephen Holt Hockey
2001Judith Green Swimming
1999Judith Green Swimming
1998Stephen Holt Hockey
1997Andrew McLeod Australian Football
1996Nova Peris-Kneebone OAM Hockey
1995Stephen Holt Hockey
1994Christine Trefry Pistol Shooting
1993Greg Chan Clay Target Shooting
1992Nova Peris Hockey
1991Warrenne Ekins Speedway

Nominated awards

2019Caitlin JongBMX
2018Abby CubilloBasketball
2017Abby CubilloBasketball
2016Abby CubilloBasketball
2015Tom O’Neill-ThorneWheelchair Basketball
2014Rhys DowlingSquash
2013Tom O’Neill-ThorneWheelchair Basketball
2012Rhys DowlingSquash
2011Jack BensonSailing
2010Heather LanghamHockey
2009Kassandra DunserTennis
2008Kia KingSwimming
2007Matt KingCycling
2006Joel Carroll Hockey
2005Corey Heath Cycling
2004Maria TsoukalisWeightlifting
2003Luke Rammell Gymnastics
2002Danni Miatke Swimming
2001Jenna Milner Equestrian
1999Crystal Attenborough Athletics
1998Crystal Attenborough Athletics
1997Eddie O’Brien Hockey
1996Ben Crawley Eightball
1995Adrian Burnside Baseball
1994Simon Robertson Baseball
1993Ross Newell Shooting
1992Stephen Holt Hockey
1991John Mellor Baseball

Nominated awards

2019Colin HeywoodAthletics
2018Allan LongAthletics
2017Malcolm ChallenIndoor Cricket
2016Colin HeywoodAthletics
2015Ryan CoppolaCycling
2014Stuart FitchTriathlon
2013Gerda Williams Swimming
2012Lucie HardimanAthletics
2011Stephen McGuganAthletics
2010Debbie PageRace Walking
2009Robbie Savage8 Ball
2008Jerome BosmansTriathlon
2007Rosemary BromwichSwimming
2006Not Awarded 
2005Coral Quinell  Weightlifting
2004Lois Sharp Triathlon
2003Gerda Williams Swimming
2002Ernie Koch Triathlon
2001Stephen Blake Endurance Running
1999Bob Holt Motorsport

Nominated awards

2019Mindil Beach Masters Men's Crew, Surf Life Saving
2018NT Devils U18 Boys Team (Touch Football)
2017NT Walter Rachuig Trophy Combined Men's & Women's Team
2016NT Thunder Football Team (AFL)
2015NT Men’s Tenpin Bowling Team
2014AFL NT (NT Thunder Indigenous U18)
2013NT Thunder Australian Football
2012NT Thunder Australian Football
2011NT Strike Cricket Team
2010NT Combined Men & Women’s Open Tenpin Bowling Team
2009NT Ladies Open Tenpin Bowling Team
2008Tracey Village Jets Mens Basketball Team
2007NT Hockey Assoc Under 21 Mens
2006NT Mens Open Team – Rachuig Tenpin Bowling
2005Darwin Mosquitos Rugby Union Team
2004NT U18 Men’s Hockey Team
2003Territory Thunder Under 18 AFL Team
2002NT Men’s Tenpin Bowling Team
200115 NT Hockey Boys Team
1999Ben Nicholas and Thomas Winter (Sailling)
1998NT Primary School Boys Hockey
1997Ben Nicholas and Thomas Winter (Sailing)
1996St Marys Football Team
1995NT Women’s Rugby Union
1994NT Netball Open Team
1993Hobie 18ft Yachting
1992NT Clay Target
1991NT Under 21 Hockey
1990Casuarina College Gillette Cup Cricket
1989NT Blind Sports Athletics
1988Lawn Bowls

Nominated awards

2019Peta TrahairNetball
2018Amanda MillerWeightlifting
2017Chris KirwinTenpin Bowling
2016Xavier ClarkeAFL
2015Matthew RobertsTennis 
2014Tim EllisonCycling
2013Brenton ToyAustralian Football
2012Murray DavisAustralian Football
2011Melissa HallHockey
2010Brett HolmesRugby League
2009Patrick CoburnTennis
2008Cherry HarveyAthletics
2007John PyperCycling
2006Rohan FisherTennis
2005Jason Butcher Hockey
2004Patrick CoburnTennis
2003John PyperCycling
2002June Voukolos Tenpin Bowling
2001Greg Chan Clay Target Shooting
1999Mark Motlop Australian Football
1998Greg Chan Clay Target Shooting
1997Max O’Callaghan Swimming
1996John Taylor Australian Football
1995Greg Chan Clay Target Shooting
1994John Taylor Australian Football
1993Greg ChanClay Target Shooting
1992Shayne Bannan Cycling
1991Peter Atkinson Australian Football
1990Rolly Howard Athletics
1989Fred Wilson Swimming
1988Shayne Bannan Cycling

Nominated awards

2019Bert LukitschVolleyball
2018Marg ChamberlainSwimming
2017Paul CarterSwimming
2016Gary BiggTennis
2015Samantha HaconTouch Football
2014Gina GrahamPistol Shooting
2013Stephen VersteeghHockey
2012Tim PearsonTouch Football
2011Stephen VersteeghHockey
2010Paul CarterSwimming
2009Al BallingerMotorsport
2008Sue MarshallBasketball
2007Stephen DarlingAthletics
2006Kylie BellNetball
2005Phillipa MarchHockey
2004Cathie Allen Softball
2003Phillipa MarchHockey
2002Michelle NuskeNetball
2001John Scott Cycling
1999Ian Lockley Hockey
1998Luke Ronlund Judo
1997Scott JamesAustralian Football
1996Tracey ParkerHockey
1995Gregory Adams Basketball
1994Travis Haslum Basketball
1993Helen AlcockGymnastics
1992Not Awarded  
1991Tracey ParkerHockey

Nominated awards

2019Rachel FosdickBasketball
2018Benn ProwseSurf Lifesaving
2017Janette WrayAFL
2016Prescilla DeroseSoftball
2015Ian BerryHockey
2014Mandy HargreavesCycling
2013Paul MeadSquash
2012Donna-Marie GrieveSquash
2011Debbie PageRace Walking
2010Clare LabowitchSwimming
2009Helen SmithNetball
2008Mandy HargreavesCycling
2007Willem (Bill) Van Dijk Hockey Dual
2007Elizabeth WilliamsBaseball Dual
2006Sharyn Smith Sports Medicine
2005Glen Thompson Football/Soccer
2004Doreen Walton Hockey
2003Paul Scott Soccer
2002Sharyn Smith Sports Medicine

Nominated awards

2019Hellenic Athletic Club - Men's Premier League TeamFootball (Soccer)
2018Shannah MudgeEquestrian – Dressage
2017Tracy Village Jets Women's Basketball TeamBasketball
2016Darwin Olympic Men’s Premier Grade Team’Football
2015Rebecca VoukolosTenpin Bowling
2014Leigh JefferiesTenpin Bowling
2013Tiwi BombersAustralian Football
2012Palmerston RaidersRugby League
2011Casuarina Cougars A Grade Men’s TeamRugby Union
2010Peter EasonAthletics Dual
2010Cody TappRodeo Dual

Non-nominated Awards

2019Julie Page (nee Woerner) (Cricket)
2018Joel Carroll (Hockey)
2017Tahnee Afunaamango (Swimming)
2016Ronald Voukolos (Ten Pin Bowling)
2015Des Abbott (Hockey)
2015Karyn Bailey (Netball)
2014Alexis Rhodes (Cycling)
2013Andrew McLeod (AFL)
2012Crystal Attenborough (Athletics)
2011Timmy Duggan (Basketball)
2010Bo de la Cruz (Rugby Union)
2009Graham McMahon
2008Judith O’Hearn
2007Rod Hardy
2006Wendy Bury
2005George Owen
2004Kelly Fong
2003David Bates
2002Jan Palazzi
2001Mark Hickman
2000Kerry Dienelt
1999Ken Vowles
1998Sarah Cooper
1997George Voukolos
1996Nova Peris
1995Michael Long
1995Noel Long
1994Beth Quinlan
1993Michael McLean
1992Debbie Halprin
1991Ken Anderson
1990Vicki Lew Fatt
1989Clive Baxter
1988Lesley Sullivan
1987Graeme McGufficke
1987Doug Kelly
1986Coral Quinell
1985Ralph Wiese
1984Laurel Parker
1983Shayne Bannan
1982Karmi Dunn-Sceney
1981Steven Bowditch
1980Christine Koulouriotis
1979Jim Conroy
1978Bev Sinclair
1977Bill Raveswood
1976Louisa Collins
1975Kevin Jurek
1974Julie Brimson
1973John “Bubba” Tye
1972Cathie Nickels
1971Bill Dempsey
1970Maisie Austin
1969Michael Ahmatt
1969Joe Clarke
1968Ron Smith
1967David Kantilla
1966Dottie Daby
1965Joe Bonson
1965Don Bonson
1965Vicky Bonson
1964Rowena Stroud
1963Bennie Lew Fatt
1963Terry Lew Fatt
1962Rose Damaso
1961John Bonson
1961Ted Cooper
1960Cecilia Muir
1960Harold Muir
1959Frank Geddes
1958Irene Larkin
1957Bill Roe
1956Jocelyn We Sellers
1955Ray Yee
1954Sadie McGinness Ludwig
1953Joe Sarib
1952Irene Kemp
1952Keith Kemp
1951Steve Abala
1950Jane Garlil Christophersen
1949Ron Chin
1948Dot Durack
1947Gabe Hazelbane

Non-nominated Awards

2019Judith O'Hearn (Swimming)
2018Phillip Deveraux (Athletics)
2017Sarah Raymond (Football – Soccer)
2016Nathan Buckley (AFL)
2015Mark Hickman (Hockey)
2015Mark Davies (Athletics)
2014James Swan (Boxing)
2013Stephen Holt (Hockey)
2012Kerry Dienhelt (Softball)
2011Michael Long (AFL Football)
2010Nova Peris OAM (Hockey & Athletics)
2009Ralph Wiese (Cricket)
2008Benny Lewfatt (Basketball & Football)
2007Maisie Austin (Basketball)
2006Rose Damaso (Softball) 
 Maurice Rioli (Football)
 Graeme McGufficke (Swimming)
 David Kantilla (Football)
 Malcolm Hill (Cycling)
 Ivy Hampton (Darts)
 Bill Dempsey (Football) 
 Steve Bowditch (Squash)
 Clive Baxter (Motor racing)
 Shayne Bannan (Cycling)
 Michael Ahmat (Basketball)

Non-nominated Awards

2019 Carol Kawaljenko, Squash
Karen Schneider, Sportsmedicine
Eddie Sepulveda, Football (Soccer)
2018 Cathie Nickels (AFL)
2017 Carolyn Murrell, OAM (Blind Sports)
2016 Cheryl Talbot (Netball)
2015 Sharyn Smith (Sports Medicine)
2015 Claire Labowitch (Swimming)
2014 Dr Geoffrey Thompson (Sport Medicine & Physiotherapy)
2013 Peter Atkinson (AFL)
2012 Phillipa March (Hockey)
2011 Boyd Scully (Boxing)
2010 June Voukolos (Ten Pin Bowling )
2009 Pat Gallagher (Netball)
2008 Frank Geddes OAM (Athlete, Administrator and Coach)
2007 Vic Ludwig  (Administrator)
2006 Keith Kemp (Administrator)
  Hunter Harrison (Administrator)
  Bicentennial Team (Aussie Rules)
  Charles See Kee (Administrator)

Last updated: 16 September 2019

Give feedback about this page.

Share this page:

URL copied!