Pride in your Place awards

Public housing tenants who take pride in their house and yard are being rewarded for their efforts.

Formerly known as the “Public Housing Garden Competition”, the “Pride in your Place awards” are open to all public housing tenants in urban and remote areas of the Northern Territory.

Tenants are eligible to win a monthly prize of a $200 gift voucher and a certificate signed by the Minister for Territory Families or Minister for Housing and Homelands, depending on location.

The monthly awards are designed to recognise and thank tenants who look after their garden and maintain their property.

Tenants can be nominated any time during the year by a staff member from Territory Families, Housing and Communities.

So whether a tenant has an arid garden, their fruit trees are at their best in the wet, or their pot plants are in top shape in the dry — any public housing tenant is in with a chance to be one of our monthly winners.

To find out more, contact your local housing tenancy officer.

Past winners

  • February - Enid Harland, Araluen
  • January - Phillip Harris, Bellamack

  • December - Estelle Mick and Harry Rubuntja, Canteen Creek
  • November - Leslie Wilbraham, Johnston
  • October - Geoffrey and Cecilia Raddatz, Moil
  • September - Sarah Connor, Karama
  • August - Matthew Gibson and Verona Jurrah, Nyirripi Community
  • July - Eva Hayes and Abraham Poulson, Areyonga
  • June - Barbara Bursa and Pranom Kulsuwan, Woodroffe
  • May - Avril Smith, Bakewell
  • April - Rosina Parry, Daly River
  • March - Kevin and Melissa Collins, Moulden
  • February - John Goninon, Palmerston
  • January - Ricky Coulthard, Alice Springs

  • November - Maureen and Murray Smart, Johnston
  • October - Jimmy Holt, Tennant Creek
  • September - Fred Skalko, Katherine
  • August - Sharon Kenny, Alice Springs
  • July - Bunbapuy Whitehead, Yirrkala
  • June - Christine Pascoe, Maningrida
  • May - Jesse Miller, Abbotts Camp
  • April - Val Brearly and Robert Marshall, Katherine
  • March - Shirley Lewis-May, Tennant Creek
  • February - Anita Palmer, Barunga
  • January - Walter Weeks, Johnson

  • November - Susan Doolan and Kenneth Hayes, Finke
  • October - Barbara Bursa and Pranom Kulsuwan, Woodroffe
  • September - Joelene Paddy and Dean Oliver, Santa Teresa
  • August - Hilmo Jahic, Nhulunbuy
  • July - Cecily Nixon, Pirlangimpi
  • June - Lack Phoneyiem, Malak
  • May - Jenneke Matthes, Woodroffe
  • April - Robert Peckham, Tennant Creek
  • March - Nerissa Nadjalaburnburn, Gunbalanya
  • February - Christine Guyula, Galiwin'ku
  • January - Filomena Lemos, Bakewell

  • November - Sylvia Neale, Alice Springs
  • October - Beryl Gleeson, Humpty Doo
  • September - Herta and Ellen Hakata, Fannie Bay
  • August - Eva Cantrell, Nhulunbuy
  • July - David Riley and Laney Tracker, Alpurrurulam
  • June - Melita and Virgiloio Marquez, Karama
  • May - Malcolm and Sacha Loy, Alice Springs
  • April - Rhoda Bobby, Pigeon Hole
  • March - Cassandra Campbell, Alice Springs
  • February - Myrtle McBean, Katherine

Last updated: 06 September 2022

Give feedback about this page.

Share this page:

URL copied!