NTSA achievements

Junior World Championships

Achievements by NTSA athletes who have represented Australia at the Junior World Championships.

AthleteSportEventCityYearResult
Abby CubilloBasketballU19 World CupUdine & Cividale Del Friuli20176th place
Tom O'Neill-ThorneWheelchair BasketballU23 World CupToronto2017Bronze Medal
Abby CubilloBasketballU17 World CupZaragoza2016Gold Medal
Wilson LeeBaseballU23 World CupTaichung20146th place
 Jeremy Hayward Hockey Junior World Cup New Dehli 2013 5th place
 Tom O'Neill-Thorne Wheelchair Basketball U23 World Championships Adana  2013 Bronze Medal 
 Liz Duguid Hockey Junior World Cup Monchengladbach 2013 6th place
 Brooke Peris Hockey Junior World Cup Monchengladbach 2013 6th place
 Adam Luck Hockey Australian Olympic Youth FestivalSydney 2013 Gold Medal 
 Brooke PerisHockey Australian Olympic Youth Festival Sydney 2013 Gold Medal  
 Jeremy HaywardHockey Youth Olympic GamesSingapore 2010 Gold Medal  
 Adrian LockleyHockey Australian Olympic Youth Festival Sydney 2009  Gold Medal   
 Leon HaywardHockey Australian Olympic Youth Festival Sydney 2009 Gold Medal   
 Heather LanghamHockey Australian Olympic Youth FestivalSydney 2009 Silver Medal   
 Jack BensonYachting Tornado ClassJunior World ChampionshipsHamburg 2008 1st place
 Rohan LangworthyYachting Tornado ClassJunior World ChampionshipsHamburg 2008 1st place
 Sophie Hawken (Joynes)Triathlon25-29 Age Group ChampionshipsHamburg 2007 2nd place
 Matt KingCyclingWorld Junior ChampionshipsSpa Francourchamps 2006  10th  place
 Desmond AbbottHockeyJunior World Cup U21Rotterdam 2005  Silver Medal 
 Joel CarrollHockeyJunior World Cup U21Rotterdam 2005  Silver Medal 
 Colin HennessyHockeyJunior World Cup U21Rotterdam 2005  Silver Medal 
 Sophie Hawken (Joynes)Triathlon25-29 Age Group ChampionshipsMadeira 2004 2nd place
 Corey HeathCycling - Men’s Team SprintJunior World Track ChampionshipsLos Angeles 2004  3rd place
 Maria TsoukalisWeightliftingWorld Junior ChampionshipsMinsk 2004  13th place
 Michelle HalprinTenpin BowlingWorld Youth ChampionshipsGuam 2003 8th place
 Ken SkewesCricketU19 World CupBangladesh 2004  2nd in the Plate Final
 Edward O'BrienHockeyJunior World CupMilton Keynes 1997 Gold Medal
 Kelly FongJudoJunior World ChampionshipsPortugal 1996 Gold Medal

Print all pages in this section


Last updated: 05 September 2022

Give feedback about this page.

Share this page:

URL copied!