NTSA achievements

World Championships

Achievements by NTSA athletes who have represented Australia at the World Championships.

AthleteSportEventYearResults
Jeremy HaywardHockeyChampions Trophy2018Gold Medal
Rhys DowlingSquashWorld Games2017Round of 16
Amy CollinsBaseballWorld Cup20165th place
Jeremy HaywardHockeyChampions Trophy2016Gold Medal
Jeremy HaywardHockeyWorld League Finals2015Gold Medal
Brooke PerisHockeyWorld League Finals 20156th place
 Jeremy HaywardHockeyChampions Trophy2014Bronze Medal
 Brooke PerisHockeyChampions Trophy2014Silver Medal
 Tahnee AfuhaamangoSwimming AWDDSISO World Championships2014Silver Medal
 Tom O'Neill ThorneWheelchair BasketballWorld Championships2014Gold Medal
 Jeremy HaywardHockeyWorld Cup2014Gold Medal
 Joel CarrollHockeyWorld League Final20144th place
 Brooke Peris HockeyWorld League Final2013 Silver Medal
 Joel CarrollHockeyChampions Trophy 2012Gold Medal
 Tahnee AfuhaamangoSwimming AWDDSISO World Championships20123 Gold, 1 Bronze
 Desmond Abbott Hockey Champions Trophy2011 Gold Medal
 Tahnee AfuhaamangoSwimming AWDDSISO World Championships2010 5 Gold, 1 Bronze 
 Desmond AbbottHockey Champions Trophy2010 Gold Medal
 Joel CarrollHockey Champions Trophy2010 Gold Medal
 Desmond Abbott Hockey World Cup2010 Gold Medal
 Desmond Abbott Hockey Champions Trophy2009Gold Medal
 Natalie ShelleyTenpin Bowling Women's World Championships 200948th place
 Tahnee AfuhaamangoSwimming AWDDSISO World Championships2008 7 Gold, 2 Silver 
 David JohnstonMountain BikeWorld Championships2008 60th place
 Desmond AbbottHockeyChampions Trophy2008  Gold Medal 
 Mark EdmondsYachtingWorld Championships  - Tornado Class2008  42nd place
 Danni MiatkeSwimmingWorld Championships 2007 Gold Medal 
 Kelly FongJudoSenior World Championships2007 First Round 
 Kelly FongJudoWorld Judo Team Championships (OJU)2007 Equal 7th place
 Crystal AttenboroughAthleticsWorld Championships200714th place
 Alison FitchIronmanWorld Championships200721st place
 Rebecca SimpsonTenpin BowlingWomen’s World Championships200756th place
 Jayde FlanaganTenpin BowlingWomen’s World Championships200750th place
 Melanie HallWheelchair BasketballWorld Championships20064th place
 Danni MiatkeSwimmingWorld Championships2005 Gold Medal 
 Dave ByersBlind Lawn BowlsWorld Blind Bowls Championships2005 6th place
 Ronald VoukolosTenpin BowlingWorld Championships2006 155th place
 Daniel JohnstonMountain BikeWorld Championships2004 39th place
 Mark HickmanHockeyChampions Trophy2003 Silver Medal 
 Bo De La CruzTouch RugbyWorld Cup2003 Gold Medal 
 Anthony J RobertsMotocross - ISDEWorld Championships2003 24th place
 Anthony J RobertsMotocross - ISDEWorld Championships2002 47th place
 Elizabeth AndrewRugby UnionWorld Championships2002 5th place
 Stephen HoltHockeyChampions Trophy1999 Gold Medal
 Nova PerisAthletics 100m & 200mWorld Championships1999Semi Finalist
 Elizabeth AndrewRugby UnionWorld Championships1998 5th place
 Sam RickardAthletics AWD - B3 400m, 800m & 1500mIBSA World Championships19984th, 4th & 5th 
 Russell ShortAthletics AWD DiscusIPC World Championships19982nd place
 Shirley RussellRugby UnionWomens World Championships19985th place
 Naomie RobertsRugby UnionWomens World Championships19985th place
 Peter MurrellCyclingWorld Cerebral Palsy Games19975th & 8th place
 Nova PerisAthletics 4 x 100m RelayWorld Athletics Championships19979th place
 Ross NewellISPC PistolBianci Cup199714th place

Print all pages in this section


Last updated: 05 September 2022

Give feedback about this page.

Share this page:

URL copied!